Author Topic: Help with Starnet  (Read 93 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Carole

  • O. A. S.
  • Galaxy Cluster
  • *
  • Posts: 8665
    • Carole's images
Help with Starnet
« on: Jul 26, 2020, 16:16:04 »
I would like to be able to control the masses of tiny stars.  I have tried Straton and Annie's actions but they just seem to make a mess of the nebulae.

After several attempts I have finally managed to download Starnet to my laptop, (it won't install on the desktop). 

I got it initially to process a mono image and it processed 100% of the way through and then would not save the resulting tiff.  I am no Whizz with computers, but any idea why?  If you know I'd be grateful for an explanation in simple to understand terms please.




Carole

  • O. A. S.
  • Galaxy Cluster
  • *
  • Posts: 8665
    • Carole's images
Re: Help with Starnet
« Reply #1 on: Jul 27, 2020, 09:19:17 »
I think having read the README file on Starnet, that it won't work on some older computers:

Quote
If you try to run `run_rgb_starnet.bat` and see something like
'application could not start properly' that probably means that
your CPU is not supported. You can use program called CPU-Z to
see if your CPU supports AVX instructions.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Dependencies. The code depends on C API of Tensorflow and libtiff.

    http://www.libtiff.org/
    https://www.tensorflow.org/install/lang_c

Make sure that tensorflow.dll, tiff.dll and starnet_weights.pb
are in the same directory as starnet++.exe or somewhere in $PATH

Huge thanks to Daniil Goncharov for his hello_tf_c_api project:

    https://github.com/Neargye/hello_tf_c_api
   
part of which was used in this project.
 

This is all gobbldegook to me, but since my computers are all reconditioned ones, I presume my computer is not up to the job.

I have taken a few screen shots of what I get when I look into my CPU if any-one can make any sense of them.

So I think I have answered my own question. I'll get Phil Bourke to take a look when we are all out of the Coronavirus social distancing problems.

Carole

Carole

  • O. A. S.
  • Galaxy Cluster
  • *
  • Posts: 8665
    • Carole's images
Re: Help with Starnet
« Reply #2 on: Jul 27, 2020, 09:31:17 »
I've got one more laptop to try it out on, but I don't hold much hope for that as it is also reconditioned and wouldn't even work with Polemaster, but might as well give it a try, nothing ventured and all that.

Carole 

Mac

  • O. A. S.
  • Galaxy Class
  • *
  • Posts: 3350
    • Espania.
Re: Help with Starnet
« Reply #3 on: Jul 27, 2020, 12:10:17 »
search on your computer for the three files

tensorflow.dll
tiff.dll
startnet_weights.pb

when you find them make sure ALL of them are in the same directory as your start net folder,
If you cant find any of them, use google to find the three files on tinternet and then copy them over to the starnet folder.

Then try and run the program again.

Unluess your machine CPU is pre 2011 then your CPU should support it.

Mac.
Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.
If you argue with an idiot, there are two idiots.

Carole

  • O. A. S.
  • Galaxy Cluster
  • *
  • Posts: 8665
    • Carole's images
Re: Help with Starnet
« Reply #4 on: Jul 27, 2020, 21:33:44 »
Thanks Mac, I'll give that a try.
I know I definitely have a .dll file missing because it told me on one of the computers.

Carole

Carole

  • O. A. S.
  • Galaxy Cluster
  • *
  • Posts: 8665
    • Carole's images
Re: Help with Starnet
« Reply #5 on: Jul 27, 2020, 22:37:38 »
It seems I already have those files in the folder.

Carole

Mac

  • O. A. S.
  • Galaxy Class
  • *
  • Posts: 3350
    • Espania.
Re: Help with Starnet
« Reply #6 on: Aug 02, 2020, 18:48:30 »
if you go to www.sysinternals.com and look for the file monitor software, install that and run it
It will show you EVERY program that is running and what files they are trying to access and where they are accessing the file.

Run that and then run your astro software, it will log everything, all you have to do is to then look through the logs and see what files are failing,

The beauty though is you can right click on the bits and use them as the filters, so you can just filter everything that failed.
ant then go from there,

Be warned, you need to stop the monitor before you do the searches otherwise it will just slow your pc down untill it stops.

You can also right click on the processes and either include ot exclude them from the log.

There is another piece of software which does all the Registry, which would be your final call to see whats happening,

If i get my PC up and running i'l get a screen shot and highlight the bits you need to use.

Mac.

Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.
If you argue with an idiot, there are two idiots.

Carole

  • O. A. S.
  • Galaxy Cluster
  • *
  • Posts: 8665
    • Carole's images
Re: Help with Starnet
« Reply #7 on: Aug 02, 2020, 23:58:21 »
Hmmm, that sounds a bit too complicated for me to cope with, I have saved the info and next time I can get my PC man over I will add it to the list of things for him to sort out.

Thanks anyway Mac

Carole